The premier speed and strength coach in Houston, Texas.

Derrick Jonkins

Derrick Jonkins is widely-recognized as one of the top speed and strength trainers in the city of Houston. Taking a look down his client list is like a Who’s Who of athletes that have performed at a high level in high school and have gone on to compete at the college ranks. What’s more impressive is how diverse his roster is. Jonkins has trained the nation’s best from basketball and diving to football and girl’s soccer, and all sports in between.

DJonkins Sports

Athletes

List of Athletes that have received scholarships or gone pro with the help of DJonkins Sports

FOOTBALL:

Professional:
Daniel Lasco, The Woodlands, California, New Orleans Saints
Michael Cooper, The Woodlands, Indiana, Washington Redskins
Trey Williams, Dekaney, Texas A&M, Dallas Cowboys
Alonzo Harris, ULL, Baltimore Ravens
Damion Square, Jack Yates, Alabama, Los Angeles Chargers
Jordan Leslie, Tomball, UTEP, BYU, Cleveland Browns
Jermauria Rasco, Evangel, LSU, Tampa Bay Bucs
Dwayne Thomas, LSU, New England Patriots
Denzel Johnson, TCU, Tennessee Titans
Deante’ Gray, TCU, Houston Texans
Deon Hollins, Ft. Bend Marshall, UCLA, Denver Broncos
Cedric Reed, Texas, Miami Dolphins
DJuan Hines, Dekaney, Univerity of Houston, Los Angeles Chargers

College:
Perry Cooper, The Woodlands, Murray State
Kolbi Brown, The Woodlands, Harvard
Jonathan Huckins, The Woodlands, Colorado
Sam Kronshage, The Woodlands, Colorado
Mitchell Meyers, The Woodlands, Iowa St
Michael Ware, Madison, McNeese St
James Washington, Madison, Lamar
Dominique Allen, Madison, Central Arkansas
Jordan Edward, Madison, Lamar
Patrick Martin, Dekaney, Stephen F. Austin
Armand Nance, Dekaney, Boise St
Kelvin Smith, Dekaney, North Texas
Emmitt Raleigh, Westfield, Lamar
Tyler Batson, Westfield, UTEP
Taylor Oney, College Park, TCU
Ryder Lucas College Park, Arkansas
Dwayne Thomas, O.P. Walker, LSU
Dre’Vian Young, Nimitz, Utah
Charles Jackson, Klein Collins, Nebraska
Denzel Johnson, Gainesville, TCU
Devan Demas, Cy Creek, Boise State
JaColbie Butler, Pearland, UTSA
Ronald Monroe, Fort Bend Bush, Vanderbilt
DJ Simon, Klein Forest HS, Old Dominion
Anthony Presutti, Oak Ridge, Mt. Union
Jayme Taylor, The Woodlands, Northwestern
Donald Monroe, Ft. Bend Bush, Cisco JC
Olasunkanmi Adeniyi, Bush, Toledo
Deunte Chatman, Summer Creek, Loomis Chaffee School, New Hampshire
Patrick Carr, The Woodlands, Houston
Cameron Goode, Klein Collins, California
Shane Williams-Rhodes, Klein Collins, Boise St.
Jaylon Henderson, KingWood Park, UTSA
Demarcus Felton, Dekaney, Texas Tech
Randy Knust, The Woodlands, Arizona State
Chad Davis, Fort bend Bush, North Texas
B.J. Catalon, Westside, TCU
Sam Carter, Sharpstown, TCU
Joshua Jones, Fort Bend Bush, Univ. of Houston
D.J. Jenkins, Huntsville, Univ. of Houston
Micheal Purcell, The Woodlands, Air Force Academy
Joshuah Bledsoe, Dekaney, Univ. of Missouri
Grayson Reed, Cy Creek, Texas A&M
Waynmon Steed, Miami Central, Univ. of Miami
Robert Revels III, John Reagan, University of Tulsa
Jordan Boatman, College Park , University of Houston
Gerald Irons, Klein Oak, West Point-Commit

LACROSSE:

College:
Ben Lipscomb, The Woodlands, Furman University
Sean McCanna, The Woodlands,Michigan
Carson Daspit, The Woodlands, Jacksonville University-Commit
Seth and Evan Demerson, The Woodlands, CSU Pueblo
Brendan McCanna, The Woodlands, U Of Utah
Quinn Binney, The Woodlands, West Point
Ramsey McCreary, The Woodlands, Notre Dame
Jack Barron, The Woodlands, Furman
Jackson Shearer, The Woodlands, Air Force
Carson Daspit, The Woodlands, Jacksonville
Grant Morris, The Woodlands, Rockhurst
Christian Starcke, The Woodlands, Lenoir-Rhyne
Luca Fasula, Klein Oak, University of Vermont
Ryan Crouch, Klein Oak, Colorado Mesa University

TRACK & FIELD:

College:
Abby Feeney, The Woodlands, Dartmouth
Stephanie Durst, LSU
John Lewis, Willis, Houston
Cameron Prejean, Oak Ridge, Houston

TENNIS:

College:
Allyson Hayley, Woodlands Prep, West Point
Abby Hayley, The Woodlands, Fresno State
Meritt Rabson, College Park, Florida Tech

DIVING:

Olympics:
Kassidy Cook, The Woodlands, Stanford University, 2016 Olympics

College:
Kendall McClenney, The Woodlands, Duke
Kelly Markle, The Woodlands, Stanford University
Maddie Cox. The Woodlands, Auburn
Michelle Cabassol, Montgomery, Purdue
Christina Loukas, Indiana, 2-Time Olympian
Laura Wilkinson, Texas, Olympic Gold Medalist
Amber Christian, The Woodlands, LSU

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL:

Professional:
Will Hibbs, Friendswood, Lamar, Philadelphia Phillies

College:
Adam Aldred, The Woodlands, Central Michigan
Spencer Davis, The Woodlands, Central Florida
Charlie Warren, The Woodlands, Rice
Caitlin Bartsch, The Woodlands, Nebraska
Jessica Rodriguez, Oak Ridge, Incarnate Word
Garrett Lozano, WCA, Incarnate Word
Noah McGowan, Magnolia, Ohio State
Mason Schuh, Magnolia, McLennan Community College
Dylan Smith, Stafford, The University of Alabama
Grayson King, Magnolia, Samford University

SOCCER:

College:
Meghan Gibbons, The Woodlands, University of Georgia
Hannah Stanifer, The Woodlands, Furman University
Kelly Barbalias, The Woodlands, Texas State
Andee Nelson, Woodlands Prep Academy, Marquette Univ.
Haley Pounds, The Woodlands Christian Academy, Texas A&M Kendall McCreary, The Woodlands, Roanoke College
Nicole Lindsay, Archbishop O’Leary, UTEP
Grace Piper, The Woodlands, Texas A&M
Katherine Tesno, Oak Ridge, UTSA
Allison Katri, The Woodlands, Dallas Baptist
Chevy John, Regis University
Shalette Alexander, Wiley College
Saundra Baron, Western Guilford, East Carolina
Maylee Johnson, Kennesaw State University
Kennya Yaya Cordner, Young Harris College
Victoria Swift, Navarro JC
Liana Hinds, UConn
Lindsey Washburn, College Park, Dallas Baptist
Rachel Stelter, Cooper, Davidson College
Teia Haynes, Cy Falls, SFA
Abi Janszen, Concordia Lutheran, Xavier University (Ohio)
Jazzy Richards, The Woodlands, University of Oklahoma
Macy Horn, Magnolia , Univeristy of Oklahoma
Sarah Piper, The Woodlands, Duke-Commit
Taylor Pounds, Klein Oak, Texas A&M-Commit
Maile Hayes, Klein Oak, Texas A&M-Commit
Strength and Conditioning Coach for 2016 Trinidad and Tobago Women’s National Team

BASKETBALL:

Professional:
Paige Bradley, The Woodlands, Denver, BC Parmasery Marburg
(Germany)

College:
Wes Cole, The Woodlands, Hartford
Todd Eaglin, College Park, North Texas
Chantal Franko, Oak Ridge, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Nicole Iademarco, The Woodlands, Rice
Avery Johnson Jr., The John Cooper School, Alabama
Kelsey Lang, The Woodlands, Texas
Amber Terry, The Woodlands, UT Dallas
Ally Welling, Concordia Lutheran HS, Davidson College
Jaedon LeDee, Kincaid, Ohio State
Jordan Turner, Baylor-Commit

ROWING:

College:
Anja Young, Bordeaux Int’l School, Stanford

GOLF:

College:
Shannon Fish, Klein Oak, Texas

VOLLEYBALL:

College:
Alex Thorson, College Park, Virginia
Emily Thorson, College Park, University of Tulsa
Victoria Harris Oak Ridge, Northwestern State
McKenzie Brewer, Southlake Carroll, SFA
Kennedi Smith, College Park, New Hampshire
Mia Primavera, The Woodlands, Tulane University
Courtney Heiser, The Woodlands, Texas State University-Commit
Sophie Walls, The Woodlands, The University of Miami